12 IKC Organising Committee 

CONVENOR

CO-CONVENORS

John Ketchum
Director, Northwest Territories Geological Survey
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Tiffany Hall
Director, Diamonds, Royalties and Financial Analysis,
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Pamela Strand
Assistant Deputy Minister, Minerals and Petroleum Resources
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

IKCAC AND CONFERENCE ADVISOR

IKCAC AND CONFERENCE FINANCE ADVISOR​

Barbara Scott Smith
Scott-Smith Petrology Inc.
North Vancouver, Canada

Stuart Smith
SRK Consulting
Vancouver, Canada

CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT

CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT PROJECT TEAM

Venue West Conference Services
Vancouver, Canada

John Daugulis
Kat Duda
Clare Taylor

COMMITTEES:

FINANCE CO-CHAIRS

FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Robert Charpentier
Principal Advisor, Commercial
Diavik Closure Project
Yellowknife, Canada

Rhona Stanislaus
Financial Security Advisor
ITI Financial Inc.
Kelowna, Canada

Amanda Gillander (Government of Northwest Territories)
Tiffany Hall (Government of Northwest Territories)
Stuart Smith (SRK Consulting)

FUNDRAISING CO-CHAIRS

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Rory Moore
Vice President, Exploration
Dominion Diamond Mines
Calgary, Canada

George Read
Senior Vice President, Exploration and Development
Star Diamond Corporation
Saskatoon, Canada

Barbara Scott Smith (Scott-Smith Petrology Inc.)
Pamela Strand (Government of Northwest Territories)

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME CO-CHAIRS

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME CONVENORS

Graham Pearson
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada

Thomas Stachel
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada

Sonja Aulbach (Goethe University)
Barrett Elliott (Northwest Territories Geological Survey)
Yana Fedortchouk (Dalhousie University)
Andrea Giuliani (University of Melbourne)
Bruce Kjarsgaard (Geological Survey of Canada)
Maya Kopylova (University of British Columbia)
Bob Luth (University of Alberta)
Graham Pearson (University of Alberta)
Pierre-Simon Ross (L’Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique)
Kelly Russell (University of British Columbia)
Andrew Schaeffer (Geological Survey of Canada)
Barbara Scott Smith (Scott-Smith Petrology Inc.)
Karen Smit (Gemological Institute of America)
Thomas Stachel (University of Alberta)
Sasha Wilson (University of Alberta)

FIELD TRIP CHAIR

FIELD TRIP LEADERS

Barrett Elliott
Diamond Geologist,
Northwest Territories Geological Survey
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Scott Cairns (Northwest Territories Geological Survey)
Barrett Elliott (Northwest Territories Geological Survey)
Hendrik Falck (Northwest Territories Geological Survey)
Jennifer Pell (De Beers Group)
Malcolm Robb (Government of Northwest Territories)
Dave Sacco (Palmer Environmental Consulting Group)

SHORT COURSES CO-CHAIRS

SHORT COURSE INSTRUCTORS

Scott Cairns
Manager, Mineral Deposits and Bedrock Mapping
Northwest Territories Geological Survey
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Herman Grütter
Principal Consultant
SRK Consulting
Vancouver, Canada

Neil Buxton (Diamonds International Canada (DICAN) Limited)
Herman Grütter
(SRK Consulting)
Graham Pearson (University of Alberta)
David Sacco (Palmer Environmental Consulting Group)
Barbara Scott Smith (Scott-Smith Petrology Inc.)
Richard Wake-Walker (Diamonds International Canada (DICAN) Limited)

CONFERENCE VOLUME CO-CHAIRS

CONFERENCE VOLUME EDITORS

Graham Pearson
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada

Thomas Stachel
Department of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada

CONFERENCE PUBLICATIONS CHAIR

CONFERENCE PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Kumari Karunaratne
Manager, Geoscience Information Services,
Northwest Territories Geological Survey
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Sarah Gervais (Northwest Territories Geological Survey)

SOCIAL AND GUEST PROGRAMME CO-CHAIRS

SOCIAL AND GUEST PROGRAMME COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Michelle Handley
Tourism Development Officer
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Mary Lou Willows
North Arrow Minerals Inc.
Vancouver, Canada

Tiffany Hall (Government of Northwest Territories)
Barbara Scott Smith (Scott-Smith Petrology Inc.)

DELEGATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT CHAIR

DELEGATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT cOMMITTEE MEMBERS

Roberta Rudnick
Department of Earth Science
University of California Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara, USA

AWARDS CHAIR

AWARDS COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Sonja Aulbach
Department of Geosciences
Petrology and Geochemistry
Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
Frankfurt, Germany

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING CHAIR

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Miles Welsh
Manager, Diamond Secondary Industry
Government of Northwest Territories
Yellowknife, Canada

Amanda Gillander (Government of Northwest Territories)
Cristiana Mircea (Saskatchewan Research Council)
Karen V. Smit (Gemological Institute of America, Inc.)

Close Menu